India in 18th Asian Games in Indonesia

///India in 18th Asian Games in Indonesia

The opening ceremony of the 2018 Asian Games took place on 18 August 2018, in Jakarta, Indonesia.

The Indian flag was held by Commonwealth Games gold medallist- Neeraj Chopra, the young Javelin thrower leading the 804-member strong Indian contingent.

 

Online Test Series for UPSC IAS Prelims

India’s medallists at Asian Games 2018:

With 66 medals, India have surpassed their best-ever finish at an Asian Games edition on Day 14 which is also the final day of action for Indian athletes.

THE GOLD MEDALLISTS in 18th Asian Games:

  1. Bajrang Punia – Wrestling (Men’s freestyle 65kg)
  2. Vinesh Phogat – Wrestling (Women’s freestyle 50 kg)
  3. Saurabh Chaudhary – Shooting (Men’s 10 metre air pistol)
  4. Rahi Sarnobat – Shooting (Women’s 25 metre pistol)
  5. Sawarn Singh, Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh – Rowing (Men’s quadruple sculls)
  6. Rohan Bopannam, Divij Sharan – Tennis (Men’s doubles)
  7. Tajinderpal Singh Toor – Athletics (Men’s shot put)
  8. Neeraj Chopra – Athletics (Men’s javelin throw)
  9. Manjit Singh – Athletics (Men’s 800 metres)
  10. Arpinder Singh – Athletics (Men’s triple jump)
  11. Swapna Barman – Athletics (Women’s heptathlon)
  12. Jinson Johnson – Athletics (Men’s 1500 metres) With this, India achieved a rare one-two in men’s 800m at the 18th Asian Games 2018. It was India’s only second one-two finish in 800m at the Games since Ranjit Singh and Kulwant Singh achieved the feat at the inaugural edition held in New Delhi in 1951.
  13. M. R. Poovamma, Saritaben Gaikwad, Hima Das, Vismaya Athletics – Athletics (Women’s 4 x 400 m relay)
  14. Amit Panghal – Boxing (Men’s Light Fly 49kg)
  15. India Men’s Bridge Team

 

SILVER MEDALLISTS in 18th Asian Games :

  1. Deepak Kumar – Shooting (Men’s 10 metre air rifle)
  2. Lakshay Sheoran – Shooting (Men’s trap)
  3. Sanjeev Rajput – Shooting (Men’s 50 metre rifle three positions)
  4. Shardul Vihan – Shooting (Men’s double trap)
  5. India women’s national kabaddi team
  6. Fouaad Mirza – Equestrian (Individual eventing)
  7. Fouaad Mirza, Rakesh Kumar, Ashish Malik, Jitender Singh – Equestrian(Team eventing)
  8. Hima Das – Athletics (Women’s 400 metres)
  9. Muhammed Anas – Athletics (Men’s 400 metres)
  10. Dutee Chand – Athletics (Women’s 100 metres)
  11. Dharun Ayyasamy – Athletics (Men’s 400 metres hurdles)
  12. Sudha Singh – Athletics (Women’s 3000 metres steeplechase)
  13. Neena Varakil – Athletics (Women’s long jump)
  14. Muskan Kirar, Madhumita Kumari, Jyothi Surekha Vennam – Archery (Women’s team compound)
  15. Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Aman Saini – Archery (Men’s team compound)
  16. PV Sindhu – Badminton (Women’s singles)
  17. Jinson Johnson – Athletics (Men’s 800 metres)
  18. Pincky Balhara – Kurash (Women’s 52 kg)
  19. Rajiv Arokia, Muhammed Anas, Hima Das, M. R. Poovamma – Athletics (Mixed 4 x 400 metres)
  20. Dutee Chand – Athletics (Women’s 200 metres)
  21. Dharun Ayyasamy, Kunhu Mohammed, Rajiv Arokia, Muhammed Anas – Athletics (Men’s 4 x 400 m relay)
  22. Shweta Shervegar, Varsha Gautham – Sailing (49er FX Women)
  23. India women’s hockey team
  24. India women’s squash team

 

BRONZE MEDALLISTS in 18th Asian Games :

  1. Ravi Kumar , Apurvi Chandela – Shooting (10 metre air rifle mixed team)
  2. Abhishek Verma – Shooting (Men’s 10 metre air pistol)
  3. India men’s national sepak takraw team
  4. Divya Kakran – Wrestling (Women’s freestyle 68 kg)
  5. Roshibina Naorem – Wushu (Women’s sanda 60 kg)
  6. Santhosh Kumar – Wushu (Men’s sanda 56 kg)
  7. Surya Bhanu Pratap Singh -Wushu (Men’s sanda 60 kg)
  8. Narender Grewal – Wushu (Men’s sanda 65 kg)
  9. Ankita Raina – Tennis (Women’s singles)
  10. India men’s national kabaddi team
  11. Dushyant Chauhan – Rowing (Men’s lightweight single sculls)
  12. Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh – Rowing (Men’s lightweight double sculls)
  13. Heena Sidhu – Shooting (Women’s 10 metre air pistol)
  14. Prajnesh Gunneswaran – Tennis (Men’s singles)
  15. Dipika Pallikal – Squash (Women’s singles)
  16. Joshna Chinappa – Squash (Women’s singles)
  17. Saurav Ghosal – Squash (Men’s singles)
  18. India men’s Bridge Team
  19. India mixed team Bridge
  20. Saina Nehwal – Badminton (Women’s singles)
  21. India men’s team table tennis
  22. Malaprabha Jadhav – Kurash (Women’s 52 kg)
  23. Achanta Sharath Kamal, Manika Batra – Table tennis (Mixed doubles)
  24. PU Chitra – Athletics (Women’s 1500 metres)
  25. Seema Punia – Athletics (Women’s Discus Throw)
  26. Harshita Tomar – Sailing (Open Laser 4.7)
  27. Varun Thakkar, Ganapathy Chengappa – Sailing (49er Men)
  28. India Men’s Team squash
  29. Vikas Krishan Yadav – Boxing (Men’s Middleweight (75kg)

 

Study Material for UPSC IAS Prelims and Mains

☑ Study Plans & Online Test Series for Civil Services Exams

UPSC Prelims Exam :
How To Prepare
Test Series
UPSC Mains Exam :
How To Prepare
Test Series

Free Study Material & Online Tests for Various Subjects

Current Affairs :
Study Material
Online Quiz
General Awareness :
Study Material
Online Quiz
Reasoning : 
Study Material
Online Quiz
English :
Study Material
Online Quiz
History :
Study Material
Online Quiz
Geography :
Study Material
Online Quiz
Political Science :
Study Material
Online Quiz
Economics :
Study Material
Online Quiz
Environment GK :
Study Material
Online Quiz
Science & Tech. :
Study Material
Coming Soon
State Exam GK : Coming Soon
Online Quiz

We'll Teach You FREE, How You Can...

    » Crack Exams Like UPSC, RPSC, NET-JRF in no time!


    » We'll send you all our Daily Current Affairs, Latest Study Material Free of Cost!


    » You'll also receive FREE eBooks & Questions Papers!

Sign Up Now!

Register to get our Free Study Material by email.

Your Name :

Your email-address* :


We never spam or share your personal information with anyone.

2018-09-01T17:05:23+00:00

Leave A Comment